“Adulterous Slut Lives Here.”
[…] When it comes to alimony and spousal support, pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §20-3-130(C) the court considers 13 different factors, one of which is “other factors the court considers relevant.” Similarly, S.C. Code Ann. §20-3-620 sets forth 15 different factors considered by the court in the distribution of marital assets and debts, one of which is “such other relevant factors as the trial court shall expressly enumerate in its order.” Is it likely that a Family Court judge will consider the actions of one party or another when distributing property or setting alimony?